Welcome to the official website of Limerick County & District Underage League

Here you will be able to keep up to date with results, fixtures, news etc if you have any news, match reports, photos etc that you would like to see on this website please send them to league PRO Paul Moffatt and we will take it from there. Also we have a new facebook pace "limerick county district underage league". We hope you will like what we have done here

05/04/2016
Under 13 Div 1 2017/18
Holycross B v Knockainey 21/10
Match Preview

Holycross B play host to Knockainey at Holycross at 11 am

Holycross B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L    Home Form: L

Knockainey has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L    Away Form:

20/10/2017
UPCOMING SKECHERS NATIONAL CUP FIXTURES FOR MUNSTER SW REGION

The following are the outstanding round 2 fixtures for Skechers National Cups 2017/18 involving Limerick County clubs

more..
02/10/2017
Aisling Annacotty A v Charleville A
Match Report
Girls Under 12 Premier 15/10 15:00
Aisling Annacotty A 1 - 3 Charleville A

Match played in dry conditions. Half time score was 1-1 and final score 1-3. Both teams worked hard through out.
more..
16/10/2017
Under 15 Premier 2017/2018
Herbertstown v Castle Rovers 21/10
Match Preview

Herbertstown play host to 10th placed Castle Rovers at Anthony Baggott Park at 12:30 pm

Herbertstown come from a comprehensive 1-5 loss at home against Kilmallock United.
Form: L W    Home Form: L

Castle Rovers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Away Form: L

20/10/2017
NATIONAL CUP RESULTS & UPDATED DRAWS
26/09/2017
UPCOMING SKECHERS NATIONAL CUP FIXTURES FOR MUNSTER SW REGION

The following are the outstanding round 2 fixtures for Skechers National Cups 2017/18 involving Limerick County clubs

more..
02/10/2017
Under 12 Div 1 2017/2018
Herbertstown B 3 - 1 Murroe B 14/10

Riain Mc Namara shows class scoring twice as Herbertstown B despatch Murroe B.
3rd placed Herbertstown B won 3-1 against their visitors, Murroe B at Anthony Baggott Park at 11 am

Herbertstown B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

Murroe B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L

Riain Mc Namara moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring twice in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.

Scorers: (Herbertstown B) Riain Mc Namara (2),Peter Byrne
(Murroe B) Vijay Power

20/10/2017
Under 13 Premier 2017/18
Charleville A v Herbertstown 21/10
Match Preview

Charleville A play host to Herbertstown at Moatville at 12:30 pm

Charleville A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Home Form: W

Herbertstown has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L    Away Form:

20/10/2017
Girls divisions and structure

Schoolgirls Section 2017/18

Girls Under 16

8 teams, one round of fixtures and split

Girls Under 14

12 teams divided into two pools of 6, One round of fixtures

- Top 2 from each Pool will qualify to play for U.14 Premier title - points are not carried forward from Pools

- Teams placed in third and fourth places in each Pool will qualify to play for U.14 Div One title - points are not carried forward from Pools

- Teams placed in fifth and sixth places in each Pool will qualify to play for U.14 Shield - points are not carried forward from Pools

Girls Under 12

3 Divisions each with two rounds of fixtures i.e. home and away

Girls Under 10

13 teams split into two Pools - non competitive fixtures

All queries regarding schoolgirls section should be directed to Trevor Daly/Pat Dunne email lcdulgirlsfixturessecretary@gmail.com. All match results should be texted to Pat Dunne 086-8338071.

20/09/2017
Under 14 Premier 2017/2018
Cappamore Celtic 0 - 5 Galbally 14/10

Josh Ryan scores brace as Galbally beat Cappamore Celtic.
6th placed Cappamore Celtic were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Galbally at Community Field at 2:30 pm

Cappamore Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

Galbally has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W D W

Robbie Downey moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.
Owen O'Sullivan moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.

Scorers: (Galbally) Cathal O'Mahony, Robbie Downey, Owen O'Sullivan, Josh Ryan (2)

20/10/2017
Under 13 Premier 2017/18
Holycross A v Cullen 21/10
Match Preview

Holycross A play host to Cullen at Holycross at 12:30 pm

Holycross A has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L    Home Form: L

Cullen's last game was a disappointing 3-1 loss away against Charleville A.
Form: L W    Away Form: L

20/10/2017
U14 ETP trials game

The Limerick County under 14 ETP will have a trial game on Sunday, September 24th. Venue and time to be confirmed.

Clubs can send a maximum of 3 players. Player names, and recommended positions must be forwarded to Limerick County League Secretary no later than noon, Thursday, 21st September.

No walk ons will be accepted so please forward names as soon as possible.

15/09/2017
Under 15 Premier 2017/2018
Castle Rovers 3 - 7 Cappamore Celtic 7/10

Craig Mc Namara displays great form with hat trick for Castle Rovers but Cappamore Celtic take all points.
10th placed Castle Rovers were beaten at home by 3rd placed Cappamore Celtic at Fedamore at 2:30 pm

Castle Rovers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

Cappamore Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W W D


Scorers: (Castle Rovers) Craig Mc Namara (3)

20/10/2017
Under 13 Div 1 2017/18
Ballylanders v Castle United 21/10
Match Preview

3rd placed Ballylanders play host to Castle United at Castle Park at 12:30 pm

Ballylanders come from a 2-2 draw away against Knockainey.
Form: D W L    Home Form: W

Castle United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L    Away Form: L

20/10/2017
FAI WOMENS U16 NATIONAL CUP DRAW

The following is the draw for the Womens U16 National Cup Mid West Region

Round 1

Clerihan FC v Regional United

Tipperary Town Ladies v Ballymackey FC

Aisling Annacotty FC v Peake Villa FC

Round 2

Abbeyfeale United v Killavilla United FC

Birdhill Fc v Clerihan FC or Regional Utd

Cahir Park v Park United

Killenaule Moyglass v Newport Town

Aisling Annacotty/Peake Villa v Kilmallock United

AK United v Newcastle Town West

Cashel Town v Tipperary Town Ladies/Ballymackey

Borris St Kevins v Knigh United

Round 1 Fixtures to be completed before 1st October 2017

Round 2 Fixtures to be completed before 5th November 2017

12/09/2017
UPCOMING SKECHERS NATIONAL CUP FIXTURES FOR MUNSTER SW REGION

The following are the outstanding round 2 fixtures for Skechers National Cups 2017/18 involving Limerick County clubs

more..
02/10/2017
Girls Under 16 Premier 2017/18
Aisling Annacotty 1 - 2 Charleville AFC 15/10

Nadine White scores twice as Charleville AFC take spoils against Aisling Annacotty.
Aisling Annacotty were marginally beaten at home by League leaders Charleville AFC at Annacotty at 4:30 pm

Aisling Annacotty has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L

Charleville AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W D W


Scorers: (Charleville AFC) Nadine White (2), Nadine White

20/10/2017
Under 13 Div 1 2017/18
Cappamore Celtic v Galbally 21/10
Match Preview

Cappamore Celtic play host to Galbally at Community Field at 12:30 pm

Cappamore Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Home Form: W

Galbally come from a disappointing 3-1 loss away against Ballylanders.
Form: L W    Away Form: L

20/10/2017
NATIONAL CUP FIXTURES THIS WEEKEND 16TH SEPTEMBER

SATURDAY 16th SEPTEMBER

UNDER 12 SKECHERS SFAI NATIONAL CUP

Round 1

Croom Utd v Herbertstown 2pm

Holycross v Newport Town 12.30pm

Murroe v Tralee Dynamoes 2pm

Round 2

St Brendans Park v Pallas Utd 2pm

Killorglin v Kilmallock Utd 2pm

UNDER 14 SKECHERS SFAI NATIONAL CUP

Round 1

Kilfrush Crusaders v Kilmallock Utd 2pm

Ennis Town A v Murroe 12.30pm

Fairview Rangers v Charleville 11am

Round 2

Mungret Regional v Galbally Utd 11am

Holycross v Aisling Annacotty 2pm

BT Harps v Herbertstown 2pm

Killavilla v Pallas Utd 2pm

UNDER 16 SFAI NATIONAL CUP

Round 1

Killarney Celtic v Cappamore 3pm all weather pitch

11/09/2017
Under 13 Div 1 2017/18
Knockainey 2 - 2 Ballylanders 7/10

Aaron Flynn scores brace as Knockainey draw with Ballylanders.
Knockainey were held to a 2-2 draw by 3rd placed Ballylanders at Killyballyowen at 12:30 pm

Knockainey has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L

Ballylanders
Form: D W L


Scorers: (Knockainey) Liam Burke,Jack Naughton
(Ballylanders) Aaron Flynn (2)

20/10/2017
Under 13 Div 1 2017/18
Croom United v Charleville B 21/10
Match Preview

Croom United play host to League leaders Charleville B at Station Road at 12:30 pm

Croom United come from a comprehensive 3-7 loss at home against Cappamore Celtic.
Form: L W    Home Form: L

Charleville B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W W

20/10/2017
SAFEGUARD 2 COURSE(CHILD WELFARE 2)

Please don't forget that we will hold a safeguarding 2 (child welfare 2) course in the Honrey fitz theatre on Wednesday 13th Sept from 18.30-21.30

The league encourages ALL clubs to send at least one participant (preferable ones who have already completed the safeguarding 1 (child welfare 1) course

There is a charge but it depends on number but it should be around €10 per person. This is paid to the tutor.

09/09/2017
Girls Under 12 Premier 2017/18
Ballylanders 1 - 0 Holycross A 15/10

Ballylanders despatch Holycross A.
Ballylanders marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, Holycross A at Castle Park at 1 pm

Ballylanders has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W

Holycross A has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L


Scorers: (Ballylanders) Laura Ryan

20/10/2017
22/03/2016